The Clery Act Stands Firm on Statutory Foundations Amid Shifting Enforcement Priorities
[…] This distinction is significant amid recent discussions about reducing reliance on regulatory enforcement in favor of statutory requirements. Every core requirement and disclosure under the Clery Act is grounded in 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f), with regulations like 34 CFR 668.46 clarifying terms without imposing additional substantive obligations.

Compliance

As part of the Higher Education Act of 1965, ED is expressly tasked with enforcing the Clery Act. The statute is unequivocal: under 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14), the Secretary “shall impose” a civil penalty—currently $71,545 per violation in 2025, per the Federal Register, January 21, 2025—when, after due process, an institution is found to have “substantially misrepresented the number, location, or nature of the crimes required to be reported.” This mandatory penalty underscores the Act’s statutory weight.

Regulatory Clarification